Scotlandville in Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Roger Cador

1985-2017

— Baseball —

Inscription.
Roger Cador finished with a coaching career record of 913-597-1. He had earned 14 Southwestern Athletic Conference championships, a dozen 30-win seasons, 11 NCAA regional appearances, and three regional wins. He had coached 10 All-Americans and 62 players drafted by MLB teams. Among the many highlights in his illustrious career which spans three decades, Cador holds the distinction of leading Southern as the first Historically Black University/College to win a game in an NCAA regional, upsetting No. 2 Cal State Fullerton, 1-0, in New Orleans. His crowning achievement as a coach was spearheading the development of second baseman Rickie Weeks, who went on to claim the 2003 Golden Spikes Award for the top collegiate baseball player in the county. Cador was honored by the Southwestern Athletic Conference as a 2018 SWAC Hall of Fame inductee as was inducted into the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame in the fall of 2019.

More about this marker. Located on the Southern University (Baton Rouge) Campus, on the Tony Clayton Championship Plaza, at entrance to Mumford Fieldhouse.

3. Tony Clayton Championship Plaza