Rankin in Upton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Rankin

Inscription. Local residents formed a Baptist congregation in A.F. Schnaubert's home in 1914. Names of early members include Schnaubert, Taylor, Pool, Felps, Miller, Hickox and Blanton. Later in 1914, the community built a church for local denominations; it was also used as a school. The Rev. J.W. Staten served as the Baptist congregation's part-time preacher for several years. First Baptist Church called its first full-time pastor, the Rev. Carson Taylor, in 1927. Three years later, the congregation bought its own building, a former hardware store, and later moved it to this site. In the early 1950s, members built a new sanctuary here. Since its organization, the congregation has served its community and its faith through many programs and missions.

3. The view of the First Baptist Church of Rankin and Marker from the street