Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War II War Memorial

Putnam County - Greencastle, Indiana

Dedicated to all who served
and died in World War II

Our Hallowed Dead

Smith M. Abbott • James F. Alexander • Donald Leon Anderson • Vernon Arnold • Harley Gene Ball • James Robert Best • Edgar Eugene Blaydes • Francis L. Boswell • Lester Leroy Bryant • John P. Buchanan • Orville Merle Buchheit • Charles W. Buis • Ernest E. Campbell • James G. Carmichael • Roy K. Carrington • James H. Coleman • Maynard Dallas Coleman • Charles D. Conklin • Thomas Gordon Cooper • Hobert Wayne Cox • Raymond Nicholas Cox • James Milton Darnell • Thomas E. Davis • Kenneth W. Dickson • Dennis Wayne Dorsett • Joseph Carl Draper • William Kenneth Flint • Charles W. Foxx • Donald Ray Goodman • Max Gough • David Elmer Grimes • Douglas O. Hammond • John William Hodshire • Norman G. Hoffa • Thomas Vernon Holton • James Hood, Jr. • Oscar Eugene Gordon

Harold H. Hunter • Clyde Huron Hurst • James Harold Hurst • Charles William Hutcheson • Thomas Richard Irwin • Estel Bee Johnson • Hobert Kendall • Lamar Garold King • Joe Knoll • Kenneth Knoll • Bert S. Linville • Earl Allen McCoy • Kenneth B. Martin • Willard Elmo Miller • James Robert Monnett • Thomas Jesse Murphy • Daniel Holbert Nickerson, Jr. • Joseph Franklin Nickerson • Orville Stotts O’Hair • Wilbert H. Ooley • Robert J. Owen • Morris E. Rivers •
Donald Wayne Roberts • Herbert Alvora Robinson • James Frederick Shuck • Robert Leanord Simmerman • Eli Lincoln Smith • Lloyd Edward Spencer • Dwight E. Terry • Charles Daniel Toney • Harry F. Varvel • James Wallace Watson • Noble Glen Webster • John Harvey Wright • Melvin Young • Norman N. Zachary

Erected by Citizens of Putnam County.

Marker can be seen on concrete base at corner of courthouse.