Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eddie LeBaron #40

Inscription.
The first Tiger to have his number retired, Eddie LeBaron is one of the most celebrated and accomplished alumnus in Pacific history. Nicknamed “The Little General,” the 5’7” LeBaron led the Tigers to their greatest season ever (11-0 and No. 10 Associated Press ranking in 1949) and capped a brilliant college career with All-American honors, Northern California’s Back of the Year, and distinction as the MVP of the ’49 East-West Shrine All-Star Game. LeBaron was a two-way, 60-minute player, as a quarterback on offense, safety on defense and punter on special teams. He threw for 3,841 yards in four seasons at COP and his 49 career touchdowns remained Pacific’s all-time record until 1991.

LeBaron was selected by the Washington Redskins in the 10th round in 1950, but was called into service at the outbreak of the Korean War. He served in the Marine Corps for two years, earning a Bronze Star, Letter of Commendation, and a Purple Heart. In 1952, he returned to the Washington Redskins, and upon becoming starting quarterback in the fifth game, earned Rookie of the Year honors that season. In 1954 LeBaron played in the Canadian Football League,
but returned to Washington in 1955, earning three Pro Bowl berths over four years and winning the league passing title in 1958.

In 1959 LeBaron retired to practice law, but the next year he was convinced to return as the first starting quarterback for the newly established Dallas Cowboys, where he won the league passing title and selection to the Pro Bowl in 1962. He retired in 1964 after an 11 year pro career, and is still noted as the shortest quarterback in NFL history. In addition to practicing law, LeBaron was a football announcer for CBS from 1966-1971, and left his law practice in 1977 to become the general manager of the Atlanta Falcons. He was with the Falcons for nine years as the GM, executive VP, and a minority owner. LeBaron was enshrined in the College Football Hall of Fame in 1980, and his Pacific jersey retired in 1950.

Erected by University of the Pacific.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1163 Larry Heller Drive, Stockton CA 95211, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Edward Wayne LeBaron, Jr. Military History Fandom website entry:
"He was wounded twice and was decorated with the Purple Heart. For his heroic actions on the front lines, he was awarded the Bronze Star."
(Submitted on July 4, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Eddie LeBaron: A man who stood tall. The Grueling Truth website entry:
"Let’s start off with the fact that his college career began at the College of Pacific started remarkably at the tender age of 16!"

3. Stagg Memorial Football Plaza. Pacific Tigers website entry:
"The initiative's goal was to memorialize
3. Stagg Memorial Football Plaza
the Tiger Football program and tell the rich history of football at Pacific for generations to come."

4. Stagg Memorial Football Plaza