La Mirada in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sutherland / Sanders Bell Tower

Inscription. These bells are part of a Carillon cast especially for Biola in 1914. For nearly half-a-century they rang over downtown Los Angeles, from high above Biola’s campus at 6th and Hope Streets. They were the musical partner to the landmark “Jesus Saves” signs which shared the same roof.

A special thanks to Irene Li for the major funding of this project which was given in memory of her dear beloved husband, Fook Kong Li. Appreciation is also due John and Irene Batchelor for their wisdom and generosity in preserving the bells, as well as the others listed below, who through their substantial gifts, helped make these historic symbols of God’s faithfulness once again part of Biola.

Dr. & Mrs. Clyde Cook • The Lockman Foundation • Dr. & Mrs. Charles Swindoll • Mr. & Mrs. Robert Welch • Mr. Edward A. Atsinger, III • Mr. & Mrs. William Billard • Mr. & Mrs. J. Richard Chase • Drs. Peter & Raylene Coad • Mr & Mrs. Paul Goodman • Mr. & Mrs. Dwight Hanger • Mr. & Mrs. Mark A. Johnson • Mr. & Mrs. Dwight R. Ladd • Dr. & Mrs. Robert Lambeth • Mr. & Mrs. Edgar R. Lehman • Dr. & Mrs. George Peek • Mrs. Hattie Schmidt • Mr. & Mrs. Warren Olson • Mr. John Sheen • In memory of Mr. & Mrs. Burton W. Bascom • Dr. & Mrs. Karl A. Anderson • Mr. & Mrs. Robert Ball • Capt. & Mrs. David Becker • Ceil & Jim Berntsen • Mr. & Mrs. Jon Campbell • Mr.
& Mrs. G. Fielding • Mr. & Mrs. John Isaac • KGER Radio • KRDU Radio • Mr. & Mrs. Roy Leach • Dr. Leonie Soubirou • Mrs. Evelyn Annett • Mr. & Mrs. Herman J. Baerg • Mr. & Mrs. Paul Babe • Mrs. Keith Bestor • Mr. & Mrs. Owen A. Brand • Dr. Dorothy Braun • Church of the Open Door • Mr. & Mrs. Jerry N. Cochran • Mr. & Mrs. Charles Coventon • Mr. Owen Stewart Davis • Mr. & Mrs. Mike Dudden • Mr. & Mrs. John E. Dunham • Mr. & Mrs Richard Dunham • Mr. & Mrs. Paul F. Dyck • Mrs. Russell Florence • Mr. & Mrs. Stanley Gibbs • Mr. & Mrs. John R. Glomb • Miss Lydia Godshall • Mrs. Frank P. Graham • Mr. & Mrs. P. Gunther • Miss Margaret Hart • Mr. & Mrs. Don Hawes • Mr. & Mrs. Paul Hollings • Mr. & Mrs. J.D. Hornberger • Mr. & Mrs. Lester O. Huber • International Broadcasting Corp • International Business Machines • Col. & Mrs. Randall Johnston • KARI Radio • KERI Radio • Dr. & Mrs. Keith Knopf • Dr. & Mrs. Nickolas Kurtanek • Dr. & Mrs. John P. Lehman • Mr. & Mrs. Phillips Lehman • Mr. & Mrs. But But Li • Mrs. William A. Lingboheid • Dr. & Mrs. Sylvester Marshburn • Mr. Kenji Murata • Dr. & Mrs Cyrus W. Nelson • Dr. & Mrs. W. Nelson • Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Nielson • Mrs. Annie Owyang • Mrs. Clifford Payton • Mr. & Mrs. Curtis Pearsey • Mr. & Mrs. Melvin Pepper • Mr. & Mrs. John R. Petker • Mr. Eugene Poole • Mr. & Mrs. David G. Post • Mr. & Mrs. Donald Quick • Mr. & Mrs. T. Schwepker • Mr.
2. Sutherland/Sanders Bell Tower
The maker is at the base of the far/middle leg
& Mrs. Merle Shoemaker • Cmdr. & Mrs. Olav Skartland • Miss Ruth A. Stevens • Mr. & Mrs. E. Stockdale • Mr. Dane Swanson • Dr. & Mrs. F. Tetro • Tekado Philanthropic Foundation • Mr. & Mrs. M. Vanderberg • Lt. Col. & Mrs. H. Wake • Mr. & Mrs. H. Weishaupt • Mr. & Mrs. E. Wellsfry • Dr. & Mrs. Duane Wetzler • Rev. & Mrs. G. White • Mrs. Bernice K. Wilder • Mr. & Mrs. Charles Wong

Dedicated September 9, 1987.

Erected 1987 by Biola University.

E.F. Mueller Postcards (courtesy of the California State Library), circa 1936
3. View of the Bible Institute of Los Angeles building in Los Angeles...
The carillon is visible here between the radio antenna on the left and "Jesus Saves" sign on the right.

A carillon is a pitched percussion instrument that is played with a keyboard and consists of at least 23 cast bronze bells in fixed suspension and tuned in chromatic order so that they can be sounded harmoniously together."
(Submitted on July 11, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)