North Capitol in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Anderson County

Established 1801    338 Square Miles

— County Seat Clinton —

Inscription. Walden Ridge separates the Cumberland Mountains from the Tennessee Valley in Anderson County, named for Judge and Senator Joseph Anderson. Norris, flooding 36,000 acres, was TVA’s first hydroelectric dam. Twice state militia occupied parts of Anderson County, stopping a coal-miner’s war in the 1890s and quelling racial violence in the 1950s. Coal, lead, zinc, and timber, once the economic base, were supplanted by the “overnight” city of Oak Ridge, where fuel for the atomic bomb was developed.

2. Anderson County Marker (left foreground)