Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Charlottetown Railway Station

Inscription. Built of Island and Wallace Sandstone, the Charlottetown railway station opened July 8, 1907. At a time when both people and goods travelled extensively by train, the station was a busy place indeed. Housing public facilities and administrative offices, this was the centre of the railway on Prince Edward Island for over 80 years. The building began as the headquarters of the Prince Edward Island Railway and later became the main offices for the P.E.I. division of the Canadian National Railway and Ferry Service. Arrivals and departures took place on four sets of tracks located on the east side of the building. The building ceased operation as a station with the closure of the railway in 1989.

Erected by City of Charlottetown.

artwork on marker