Lewisburg in Marshall County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Jones Training School

Inscription.  On this site, Sunday, October 14. 1951, the newly built Jones Training School was dedicated as an elementary and high school for African American students of Lewisburg and Marshall County. The school was named for Professor Jacob “Jake” Jones, a long-time county educator. Responding to requests by parents. Professor Jones taught high school courses to African American students in his home. Jones died in 1942. Jones Training School became an integrated elementary school in 1967, which later closed in 1981.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3G 48.)