West Hempfield Township near Columbia in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Forry's Mill Bridge (1869)

Big Chiques #7

Inscription.
In January 1861, citizens of West Hempfield and Rapho Townships petitioned for a bridge "at the place where the public highway leading from the Marietta pike to the village of Maytown" near the lands of Henry Copenhoeffer and John K. Forry. Ihe petition described the "ford there being more than ordinarily deep, and being frequently rendered impassable by reason of ice, and high waters..." County Commissioners finally awarded the contract for the bridge to Elias McMellen on June 14, 1869. Perhaps the Civil War delayed bridge approval. McMellen enlisted in the Civil War in 1861 and was wounded three times before he mustered out and returned to Lancaster in 1865 to resume bridge building. McMellen built nearly a dozen covered bridges across Lancaster County. The Forry Mill Bridge is a single span wooden double arch design built for the cost of $2,969.

County Commissioners: Chairman Dennis P Stuckey, Vice Chair Joshua G. Parsons, Commissioner Craig E. Lehman Bridge records courtesy of the Lancaster County Archives. Sign provided by the Lancaster Bicycle Club

Erected by Lancaster Bicycle Club.

. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 14, 1869.