Toney in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Toney Rosenwald School

1. Toney Rosenwald School Marker (side A)
Inscription.  The first public county high school for African-Americans in Madison County was located in the Toney community. The original Toney School was founded in 1896 in a log cabin on the Henderson (Tump) Crutcher place (-˝ mile west of this site, at the corner of Toney School Road and Tibbs Lane). Toney School received approval to build a Rosenwald school in 1914, but the new building was not immediately constructed. With the commitment of Mr. Calvin Tibbs, Mr. Jim Pully, and others, the Toney community eventually qualified for matching funds from the Rosenwald Foundation, and a new building was completed in 1926. This school initially served grades 1-8 with two teachers.

The Toney School began granting elementary diplomas in 1929 and junior high diplomas in 1937. In 1939 the school added senior high grades, graduating its first class in 1941. From 1939 until 1948, Toney School served as the only public high school for African-American students in the county. Toney School reverted to a junior high school in 1948 when Councill Training High School opened. The old Rosenwald building served the community until 1953 when a new school was constructed
at the corner of Wall Triana and McKee Road. In 1970 the school was fully integrated. The Toney community lost its school after a July 24, 1979 Federal Court hearing in Birmingham, but “we told you we would not forget.”

Erected 2010 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Toney Rosenwald School Marker (side B)

Regarding Toney Rosenwald School. The school building, which cost $3,700 to build, was demolished in 2000.