Moulton in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Leetch–Peters–Hodges–McDaniel–Shelton House

Inscription. Built between 1818 and 1820 with slave labor by William Leetch, the house was constructed of hand-hewed logs and covered with wood siding soon after. William's wife, Naomi Knox Leetch, was visited here by her nephew, future President James Knox Polk, in 1827. Thomas M. Peters married William and Naomi K. Leetch's daughter, Naomi Sophia, in 1837 and lived here for many years. Daniel M. Hodges purchased the house January 1, 1861. During the War Between the States at least one skirmish took place near this home. The house at that time was being used as a hospital. A cannon ball was shot through the wall of the house striking the post of a bed upstairs where a wounded soldier lay. A hidden room in the middle of the 2nd floor is believed to have been used for purposes of refuge. Jeff McDaniel married Daniel M. Hodges's daughter, Callie, and was deeded the house in January 1878. Willie Shelton purchased the house November 10, 1907. The house remains in the Shelton Family today.

Erected 2010 by Lawrence County Historical Commission.

1. History festival takes center stage at Shelton House. This 2009 news article includes more details about the house, known locally as the Shelton House, including that it may possibly be haunted. (Ginger Grantham, The Moulton Advertiser, posted Oct. 7, 2009) (Submitted on July 4, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Leetch Home (PDF). This Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage nomination includes a detailed history of the house, which was listed in 1992. (Alabama Historical Commission) (Submitted on July 4, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Leetch–Peters–Hodges–McDaniel–Shelton House