Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

York Street Millennium Fountain

Inscription. In the mid-19th century, fresh, pure, drinking water was difficult to obtain in Ottawa. Residents could either purchase it from water carriers who hauled it up from the Ottawa River, or fetch it from their local public well. This made life difficult for the citizenry, and there was a demand for readily available fresh water. In response, the City of Ottawa financed the construction of wells and drinking fountains throughout the streets of Ottawa. These wells and fountains were usually at prominent intersections and designed for use by both people and animals. Many were handsomely designed in cast iron or stone and became integral parts of the streetscape.

By 1874, construction started on the municipality's first waterworks, and soon many houses and commercial and public buildings were connected to the water and sewer systems. A network of fire hydrants was also installed. The completion of the waterworks and sewer systems by the early 20th century made Ottawa's public wells and drinking fountains less critical to the daily lives of its people. Gradually, the wells and drinking fountains were abandoned, although some remained to provide water for horses. The York Street Millennium Fountain was inspired by a fountain at the intersection of George and Sussex streets. This fountain, located on the site of a public well
dating from the 1840s, was likely built in the 1890s. It featured a small basin with a cup on a chain for the public that faced Sussex Street and a large trough for horses that faced George Street. Flanking it was a row of trees, while at the fountain's centre was a gas lamp which lit it and a nearby cab stand. The York Street Millennium Fountain serves as a reminder of the era when water, our most precious commodity, was not freely available to all. It also commemorates the important role the City of Ottawa played in supplying fresh water to its citizenry.

This fountain was officially unveiled on the 11th of August 2000.

La fontaine du millénaire de la rue York Au milieu du XIXe siècle, l'eau potable fraîche est difficile d'accès à Ottawa. On peut soit l'acheter aux porteurs d'eau qui la puisent dans la rivière des Outaouais, soit la puiser soi-même dans le puits public de la localité, ce qui complique l'existence des citoyens. Vu la demande d'eau potable facile d'accès, la Ville finance la construction de puits et de fontaines à boire dans les rues d'Ottawa. Généralement installés aux grandes intersections, ces puits et fontaines sont destinés aux humains comme aux animaux. De belle facture et construits en fonte ou en pierre, beaucoup de puits et de fontaines s'intègrent harmonieusement dans l'aménagement des rues.

En 1874, la Ville
commence à aménager son premier réseau d'adduction d'eau. Elle a tôt fait de raccorder, au réseau d'aqueduc et d'égout, d'innombrables résidences et édifices commerciaux et publics. Elle installe aussi un réseau de bornes-fontaines. Au début du XXe siècle, à cause de ce réseau d'aqueduc et d'égout, les puits publics et les fontaines à boire d'Ottawa deviennent moins essentiels dans le quotidien de ses habitants. Ils sont peu à peu abandonnés. On en garde certains pour abreuver les chevaux. La fontaine du millénaire de la rue York s'inspire de celle qui trônait à l'intersection de la rue George et de la promenade Sussex. Sans doute construite dans les années 1890, elle était aménagée sur le site d'un puits public datant des années 1840. La fontaine d'origine comprenait, du côté de la promenade Sussex, un petit bassin avec une tasse rattachée à une chaîne pour désaltérer les passants et, face à la rue George, un grand abreuvoir pour les chevaux. Elle était bordée d'une rangée d'arbres et surmontée en son centre d'un lampadaire à gaz éclairant la fontaine elle-même et une station de taxis voisine. La fontaine du millénaire de la rue York rappelle l'époque où l'eau, notre denrée la plus précieuse, n'était généralement pas accessible. Elle consacre aussi le rôle important qu'a joué la Ville d'Ottawa en offrant de l'eau potable à ses citoyens.

Cette fontaine a
été officiellement inaugurée le 11 août 2000.