Watertown in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Shick House & Farm

Courtesy State Representative Watertown, Steve Owens
Inscription. On this site stood the Shick house and farm. Jacob and Mary Shick were two of the first Jewish settlers in Watertown, becoming an integral part of the ethnic and religious diversity that marks its history. The Shicks made their home here for nearly 100 years, from 1914 to 2002. The house was built in the early 1850s. Its Italianate characteristics included richly ornamented windows, doorways and porches, block-like massing and heavy brackets in the eaves, rounded windows, 10-foot-high ceilings, as well as intricately detailed plaster work and cast-iron and marble fireplaces. A gently curving stairway to the second floor dominated the entrance hall.

The Shick family operated one of the first Jewish dairy farms in all of New England. They started in the West End of Boston, providing milk to their neighbors. They built the business into one of the largest dairy farms in the state, with over 200 head of cattle at its peak. Even after the farm itself moved to Wayland, family members lived in the house until 2002.

Erected 2022 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation and the Historical Society of Watertown.

In addition, it is included in the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

A shiny, new blue sign with gold lettering now sits feet away from where a farmhouse stood for about 170 years. The historical marker is the only reminder of the home owned by the family that ran the first Jewish-owned dairy in Massachusetts
and of Watertown’s rich agricultural history.
(Submitted on July 5, 2022, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)