Fort Stockton in Pecos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pecos County Fort Stockton Renewable Energy Park

Inscription. Pecos County is the only county in Texas that is a top ten producer of renewable energy, oil, and natural gas. The first large utility grade wind farms in Texas were constructed in the Fort Stockton, Pecos County area in 2000/2001. The farms are designed to take advantage of the county's outstanding wind resource.

The county and city actively pursued these projects and as a result, Pecos County is now home to several large utility grade wind farms. Additional wind farms are in development as transmission is increased as part of the Competitive Renewable Energy Zone process.

Solar development is also underway in Pecos County due to the county's outstanding solar resource, transmission capacity within the ERCOT system and the work of local officials to diversify the area's energy based economy through the use of its renewable energy assets. A long time leading producer of hydrocarbons, Pecos County and Fort Stockton have decades of experience in the energy industry that allow for an easy transition and integration of renewable energy technologies.

The investment in this renewable energy park exhibits the level of commitment the city and county have to grow the renewable energy industry. The park includes three 2.4 kilowatt wind turbines, one large fixed photovoltaic array and three single axis tracking photovoltaic
arrays. The park allows for the practical application of renewable energy technologies, data collection, the ability for "hands on" training as part of the Williams Regional Technical Training Center's energy technician program, the testing and promotion of different renewable energy systems and the ability to provide educational opportunities,

Monitors recording energy output and historic data are available inside the visitor center and on the south wall of the electric systems control building. The visitor center also has informational data available regarding the outstanding local renewable energy resources, transmission, CREZ information and facts regarding the various renewable energy technologies currently being used or planned for use in the area.

Fort Stockton and Pecos County are on the western edge of the ERCOT electric transmission system, allowing transmission access to all Texas urban centers.

Erected by Fort Stockton Convention & Visitors Bureau.

4. The Pecos County Fort Stockton Renewable Energy Park