Pickens in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Murphree-Hollingsworth Cabin

Inscription.
Ongoing development at this mill site includes a variety of ventures. Significant among these is the recent relocation and restoration of this Cabin. In the late 1780's the Secona Baptist Church was organized in Pickens. Named after the Cherokee town of "Soconey" along the twelve mile River, the church was one of the first in this area. The first pastor of the church was the Reverend William Murphree, who relocated to this area to serve the church. This cabin, circa 1791, was one of the earliest in this area of the upcountry and was constructed to serve as his home.

Over the years, various families lived in this solid two-story structure. When the church and pastor's home were rebuilt at a new location in the 1850's, this old cabin was possibly vacant and the property was eventually purchased by Columbus Lafayette Hollingsworth, who was moving his family from Old Pickens during the 1868 relocation of the town of Pickens. Hollingsworth and his family lived in the cabin while they built "Twelve Mile", the Hollingsworth home that burned in 1965. The property remains in the family to this day.

James and Dorothy Pence were living in Virginia at the time of the "Twelve Mile" fire, but came home to Pickens and for a period afterwards, making the old Cabin their base of operations while
they helped Dorothy's mother sort through the ashes. Dorothy, a great granddaughter of Columbus Hollingsworth, and her husband James, have been long time supporters for the preservation of our regional heritage. Dorothy's father, Jack Folger, was instrumental in the early 1970's saving and preserving of the historic Hagood Mill.

Therefore, it was no surprise that the Pence family wished to assist in the continued development of the mill site, and have made great contributions to this endeavor. Their donation to the Pickens County Museums of this beautiful two-story cabin now relocated to the Hagood Mill site was a tremendous step in the continuance of site development. With the reconstruction and restoration now completed through the work and talents of Ralph Perry and his family along with David Childress and the Pickens County Department of Buildings Maintenance, the staff and volunteers will now be able to concentrate on furnishing the cabin so that visitors might be able to experience a well preserved presentation reflecting life in "early" Pickens County as part of any tour of the Hagood Mill.

2. The Murphree-Hollingsworth Cabin

1. Secona Baptist Church. A brief history of Secona Baptist Church. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Hagood Mill. Hagood Mill is a good example of the simple, functional building style employed by South Carolina upcountry pioneers in the first half of the nineteenth century. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)