Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

John Baker

Inscription.  John Baker was born into slavery in Lower Canada (Quebec), in the 1780s to Dorinda, a Black woman enslaved by Major James Gray. When the Gray family relocated to Cornwall, John, Dorinda, and his brother Simon were brought with them. The Major's son, Robert, inherited John and his family when Major Gray died. In 1804, John and his family were manumitted after Robert's death.

In freedom, John enlisted as a private in the New Brunswick Fencibles (the 104th Regiment of Foot) and served during the War of 1812. He took part in several actions. John went overseas and fought in the Battle of Waterloo after the war.

After discharging, John reunited with his family, married a woman named Hannah, and worked as a general labourer. John Baker died in 1871. He is buried at Trinity Anglican Church.
-Natasha Henry

John Baker est né en esclavage au Bas- Canada (Québec), dans les années 1780. Dorinda, sa mère, était une femme noire réduite en esclavage par le major James Gray. Lorsque la famille Gray s'est installée à Cornwall, elle a emmené avec elle John, Dorinda et son frère Simon. Le fils du major,
Robert, a hérité de John et de sa famille à la mort du major Gray. En 1804, John et sa famille ont été émancipés après la mort de Robert.

Une fois libre, John s'est engagé comme simple soldat dans les New Brunswick Fencibles (le 104e régiment de fantassins) et a servi pendant la guerre de 1812. Il a pris part à plusieurs combats. Après la guerre, John est parti outre-mer et a participé à la bataille de Waterloo.

Après sa démobilisation, John a retrouvé sa famille, épousé une femme nommée Hannah et travaillé comme ouvrier général. John Baker est mort en 1871. Il est enterré à l'église anglicane Trinity.