Ironwood in Gogebic County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miners Memorial Heritage Park

Norrie Mine: The A Shaft

— "The Big Norrie" —

Inscription. Discovery of the Iron Ore Deposit
In the summer of 1882, A. Lanfear Norrie led an iron ore expedition in the far western Upper Peninsula. He and his crew set up camp along the Montreal River at what is now Ironwood. Captain James "Iron” Wood, the namesake of Ironwood and the foreman of Norrie's expedition, discovered iron ore at what would become the Norrie Mine in September of 1882. This discovery led to the development of the Norrie Mine and began the permanent settlement of Ironwood. The iron ore potential of the area influenced the Milwaukee, Lake Shore, and Western Railroad to build a railroad from Watersmeet to Ironwood, and then to the dock in Ashland in two short years. The first shipment of ore from the Norrie Mine to the dock in Ashland was in 1885.

A Major Iron Ore Producer
The Norrie Mine was the largest iron ore producer on the Gogebic Range. In 1892, the mine shipped 985,044 tons of iron ore, which was over three times more than the second highest producer on the Gogebic Range. It was the first mine in the Upper Peninsula to produce over one million tons in a year. In 1905, the Norrie Mine became part of the "Norrie Group” which included the Norrie, Aurora, Pabst and East Norrie Mines. These mines were consolidated into a single mine, the Penokee Mine, in 1935 and closed in 1962. The total
iron ore mined out of the Penokee and the preceding mines was 64.6 million tons which is a record amount from a single property in the Upper Peninsula.

• The A Shaft's Location: West of this sign in the pine woods under concrete slabs.
• Year the A Shaft was built: 1900.