Sterling in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sterling Station

Inscription. By 1967, when the photograph below was taken, Sterling had grown from a railroad stop known as Guilford to a large residential development.

Beginning in 1860, the station served local farmers. Trains carried grain, produce, and dairy products to eastern markets, returning with merchandise and mail. Passengers rode to school, to shop and visit. Many commuted to jobs in Washington, D.C. In the 1890s, after financier J.P. Morgan bought the line, he supposedly gave Sterling its name because of his banking interests.

A small close-knit community grew up around the railroad station. Airy wooden homes lined the north side of the tracks. On the south side were businesses including a mercantile store, a mill, and a meat market.

One two-story residence, built in the early 1850s, achieved fame as the Summer White House. President James Buchanan (served 1857-61) brought his family here to escape the heat of Washington in the summers of 1859 and 1860. The house operated for many years afterward as a hotel and an antique shop. It was demolished in the 1980s. Little remains of Old Sterling.

Erected by The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Regional Park - Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #15 James Buchanan, the NOVA Parks, and the Washington and Old Dominion (W&OD) Railroad series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1967.

More about this marker.
2. Sterling Station Marker along the W&OD Trail
The background of the marker is a photograph of a train in Sterling in 1967; the original station stood behind the Sterling Supply store. An inset photo on the upper right showing Bill Bowie unloads a mailbag at the Sterling passenger shelter.

1. Sterling Park Began as a Rail Station. An article detailing Sterling's past. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Sterling Station. 1927 photo of the station and links to rail yard diagrams. (Submitted on June 21, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Warehouse Building at the Site of Serling Station
4. W&OD Trail Path East