Dayton in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Misfits

Inscription.
The Misfits is a contemporary western drama filmed in 1960 and is best known for the final film roles of movie legends Clark Gable and Marilyn Monroe. It was directed by John Huston and written by playwright Arthur Miller. In 1956, Miller resided outside of Reno and was insprired by Nevada's vast desert landscapes, wild mustangs and local residents. The Misfits stars Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe, Eli Wallach, Montgomery Clift, and Thema Ritter. Miller wrote the screenplay specifically for Monroe, his wife at the time.

The Misfits' plot centers on Monroe's character, a recently divorced Roslyn Taybor and her new forlorn friends who go to the Dayton rodeo and come up with a plan to wrangle a herd of wild "misfit" mustangs. The film's highlight, where the actors wrangle the wild mustangs was shot on a dry lake bed near Stagecoach, 16 miles east of Dayton, now referred to as "Misfits Flats".

The film's bar and rodeo scenes were filmed in downtown Dayton. Marilyn Monroe's famous paddle ball scene, in which she is accompanied by the rest of cast, was shot here inside the Odean Hall and Saloon. Other local filming locations included the Washoe County Court House, the Truckee River, Harrah's Hotel and Casino, Quail Canyon, and Pyramid Lake. During production, the cast stayed in Reno at the Mapes
Hotel. Filming of The Misfits was completed on November 4, 1960, twelve days before the death of Clark Gable. The Misfits was released on February 1, 1961. Marilyn Monroe would not complete another film in her acting career. She passed away in August of 1962.

Erected 2022 by Julia C. Bulette #1864, E Clampus Vitus.