Jean in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Elko Fire Bell

Inscription. According to the early history of Elko, Nevada, this curfew and fire bell played a vital role for local citizenry. It often rang to signal disastrous fires, deaths of celebrities, and celebrations.

Harbinger of both good tidings and bad, the bell was cast by W. T. Garrett and Company of San Francisco in February, 1890. It is unique in that six hundred silver dollars were cast with the brass and bronze to give the bell a more beautiful tone. The six hundred dollars were collected by Elko citizens from local saloons, brothels, and gambling houses.

More about this marker. The casino looks to be permanantly closed. The plaque is there but the bell is gone. The bell was under the plaque.

Cropped from a 2022 video, circa 2022