Fort Stockton in Pecos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Koehler's Store and Saloon - Comanche Springs

Inscription.  Built in 1878, Koehler's Store was a one-story masonry building. By 1884, the store had expanded to include a store, bank and saloon. The second floor was added in the 1930s as a WPA project. Today Pecos County owns the building and it serves as the Small Community Hall. Comanche Springs was at one time the third largest source of spring water in Texas. A military fort founded in 1859 and named for Robert Field Stockton was founded near the springs. Comanche Springs was a favorite rest stop on the Comanche Trail to Chihuahua, the Old San Antonio Road, the Butterfield Overland Mail route, and the San Antonio-Chihuahua freightwagon road. There were numerous springs in the Comanche Springs system. The one opposite Koehler's Store is named the Blue Hole.

Captions
Upper Left: Koehler Store on left, saloon and gambling house on right - 1885