Fort Stockton in Pecos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Stephens, Hovey School, Rollins Sibley House

Inscription. St. Stephens Episcopal Church is one of the oldest Protestant churches west of the Pecos River. Originally, the church was constructed as St. Mark's Church in Pecos in 1896. The church was moved to its present location in 1958 at the south end of the fort grounds, where services are still held.

The Rollins Sibley House is a one-story, L plan adobe residence that was built on a portion of the fort hospital foundation in 1905, by the Rollins family. The residence was later purchased by the Sibley family. The Sibleys donated the home to the county in 1966 and it is currently under the care of the Pecos County Historical Commission.

The Hovey School was established at a railroad stop named after railway executive G.B. Hovey alongside the Kansas City, Mexico, & Orient Railroad, about 40 miles west of Fort Stockton, along the Pecos/Brewster County line. By 1913, Hovey contained a Railroad depot, housing for railroad workers, livestock shipping pens, a post office, general store, gas pump, a rancher's H.Q. home, and school house for community and area ranch kids. The original school house burned in 1916. W.C. Shafter built the 2nd school house, which contained one large room, for grades one through seven. Hovey School officially closed in 1938. In 1987, the Hovey School House was moved onto the Old Fort grounds where the
Pecos County Historical Commission maintains the facility.

Captions