Winfield in Marion County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

State Bank and Trust

Formerly Winfield State Bank

Inscription. Bank stands as architectural and financial landmark. Began serving community 6-8-1907. Community's oldest bank. Doors kept open continuously even during the Great Depression. Current building designed by Warren, Knight & Davis of Birmingham and completed 8-27-62. Original vault door built circa 1915 by Herring- Hall-Marvin Safe Co. Late presidents included P.M.R. Spann, R.W. Harris, Jr., James G. Stalcup. Grace D. Stalcup, Wm. S. Stalcup and W. Danny McDaniel. Named Named to Alabama Register of Historic Places on 10-1-97.

Erected 1999 by Alabama Historical Association.