Dublin in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kolb's "Sunday School" Barn

Inscription.  Charles Daugherty sold this building to George Kolb in 1905 for $25.00. While Kolb owned and operated Dublin’s General Store he used the barn for storage. In 1912 he moved it from its original location on Dublin Boulevard to his property on Dublin Canyon Road. Dublin’s first settlers were Irish Catholic and they built St. Raymond Church in 1859. Between 1870 and 1880 many Protestants from Germany and Scandinavia settled in Dublin. Their children went to Sunday school in this building between 1870 – 1905.

2. Kolb's "Sunday School" Barn

3. Kolb's "Sunday School" Barn