Piapot in Piapot No. 110, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

The Lister-Kaye Enterprises

Inscription.
In 1884, Sir John Pepys Lister-Kay, a Yorkshire Baronet, arrived in the Northwest from California, bought 7,000 acres of land near Balgonie, and started a farm.

In 1886, Lister-Kaye became interested in the Swift Current area. He bought ten blocks of land, of 10,000 acres each, between Swift Current and Calgary. Each block was one farm; together, they made up the “76” Ranch. In 1888, he formed the Canadian Agriculture Coal and Colonization Company and received financial backing in England. Under Lister-Kaye’s management, the company became one of the largest agricultural ventures in Canada.

The severe winter of 1890 killed cattle and reduced feed stocks. Lister-Kaye’s unorthodox efforts to cover these losses failed completely. The financially-pressed company reorganized and Lister-Kaye resigned as manager.

The company continued to operate until 1909 but never achieved the level of prosperity envisioned by Lister-Kaye.

Erected by The Government of Saskatchewan. (Marker Number 167.)

The Lister Kaye farm project is also, we believe, the biggest project of its kind that ever was planned. It comprised 100,000 acres bought from the government and the C. P. R. and eighty thousand acres from the Powder River Ranch Co. situated between Mosquito Creek and the Little Bow River, but they were spread over a line of country hundreds of miles long in sections of ten thousand acres. The scheme was, briefly, to establish farms, and sell them ready broken and stocked to settlers, presumably from England.
(Submitted on July 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

The 76 Ranch image. Click for more information.