I-435 West KC-KS in Kansas City in Wyandotte County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coleman "Hawk" Hawkins

Tenor Saxophonist

— Kansas City Jazz —

Inscription. The Father of Jazz Saxophone, Coleman "Hawk" Hawkins, was born November 21, 1904 in St. Joseph, Missouri. By age nine he played piano, cello, and tenor sax. At college in Topeka, Kansas, Hawkins studied music. In 1921, while Hawkins was playing with Jesse Stone and His Blues Serenaders in a Kansas City theatre, Mamie Smith asked him to join and tour with her group, The Jazz Hounds. Hawkins was one of the few Hot Jazz musicians who shifted to Be Bop in the 1940s.

Erected by Legends Outlets.

Regarding Coleman "Hawk" Hawkins. This is one of several sidewalk plaques placed on the grounds of Kansas Legends Outlets shopping/entertainment complex, which highlight notable people and inventions that came from the state of Kansas.

Marker is on the grounds of Kansas Legends Outlets complex.