Piapot in Piapot No. 110, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

The Ranching Industry

Inscription.
During the 1870’s, as the vast buffalo herds disappeared, ranchers came to this area to fill the empty prairie with cattle and horses. The arrival of the North-West Mounted Police, who established posts at nearby centres like Fort Walsh, helped this industry in three ways. They provided protection against cattle rustling, they purchased beef from the ranchers and retired policemen often established ranches.

The early ranches were small and locally owned, but later businessmen from Britain and eastern Canada established larger operations. The completion of the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1885 opened up new markets for ranchers but also brought the threat of homesteaders claiming the same land. However, the ranchers prevailed and prospered.

The winter of 1906-07 changed ranching forever. Heavy snow followed by cycles of thaws and freezes killed thousands of cattle, with some large operations losing three quarters of their herds. This led to the breakup of most of the large ranches.

Erected by Government of Saskatchewan.

One of the most deadly was the killing winter of 1906-07. The winter began innocently with the first fall of snow on Nov. 5, 1906. Then, a little more than a week later, a brutal three-day blizzard raged across the West, dumping several feet of snow. Pioneers called it “the earliest, most violent, and longest storm in living memory.” December hinted at a return to normal weather, but a series of heavy snowfalls, accompanied by record low temperatures, pounded the region through most of January and February. When ranch hands in southwestern Saskatchewan went to assess the carnage in the spring and count the stock losses, they found dead cows hanging
(looking south • rightmost of 3 Saskatchewan markers at this location)
in trees in the coulees because the snow had been so deep.