I-435 West KC-KS in Kansas City in Wyandotte County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wilbur "Buck" Clayton

Arranger, Composer, Trumpeter, Band Leader

— November 12, 1911 • Parsons, Kansas —

Inscription. As a teenager, Wilbur "Buck" Clayton played the trumpet at church. After high school, he traveled to California to become a jazz musician. At age 23, he took his own Clayton Band to Shanghai where they played for two years at the Canidrome Ballroom. In 1936, Clayton joined Count Basie at the Reno Club until he was drafted in 1943. After discharge, he toured Europe with his own group, Clayton turned to arranging, composing and teaching later in life following lip problems.

Erected by Legends Outlets.

Regarding Wilbur "Buck" Clayton. This is one of several sidewalk plaques placed on the grounds of Kansas Legends Outlets shopping/entertainment complex, which highlight notable people and inventions that came from the state of Kansas.