Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

St Dunstan’s Basilica / La basilique St. Dunstan

Inscription.
With its souring spires, picturesque pinnacles and intricate tracery, St. Dustan”s Basilica is an excellent example of the High Victorian Style in Canadian architecture. Erected between 1897 and 1907, it was severely damaged by fire in 1913. Determined citizens rallied to conserve the surviving walls and rebuilt the cathedral to the original exterior plan by F. X. Berlinguet. The interior was redesigned by J.M. Hunter. Consecrated and elevated to the status of a basilica in 1929, St. Dunstan’s is the spiritual center of Catholicism in Prince Edward Island.

Avec ses flèches élancées, ses pinacles pittoresques et ses entrelacs complexes, la basilique St. Dunstan offre un excellent exemple canadien du style néo-gothique de l'apogée victorien. Érigée entre 1897 et 1907, elle fut ravagée par un incendie en 1913. Des citoyens résolurent d'en conserver les murs encore debout et de reconstruire l'édifice selon le plan originel de l'extérieur dressé par F.-X. Berlinguet; l'intérieur fut redessiné par J.M. Hunter. Consacrée et élevée au rang de basilique en 1929, elle constitue le centre spirituel du catholicisme
à l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard.

Erected 1996 by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada Government of Canada. (Marker Number 1996.6.)