Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Angus Bernard MacEachern (1759- 1835)

Inscription.   Angus Bernard MacEachern (1759-1835), first Bishop of the Diocese of Charlottetown, founded St. Andrew's College, the first post-secondary institution in the colony, on 30 November 1831. In January 1855, the college was re-located and re-opened in Charlottetown as St. Dunstan's College (later, University), which has carried on the rich tradition of Roman Catholic education in the province.

Angus Bernard MacEachern (1759-1835), premier évêque du Diocèse de Charlottetown, fondait le 30 novembre 1831 le St. Andrew's College, qui fut le premier établissement d'enseignement postsecondaire de la colonie. En janvier 1855, le collège fut déménagé et rouvert à Charlottetown sous le nom de St. Dunstan's College (puis St. Dunstan's University), où il a maintenu la riche tradition d'enseignement catholique romain dans la province.

B'e Aonghas Bernard MacEachairn (1759-1835), ciad Easbaig Sgìre-Easbaig Bhaile Shearlot, a stèidhich Colaiste Naomh Anndra, a' chiad ionad- foglaim àird-ìre anns a' cholonaidh, air 30mh an t-Samhain 1831. Anns an Fhaoilleach 1855, chaidh a' cholaiste a ghluasad
agus fhosgladh às ùr ann am Baile Shearlot mar Colaiste Naomh Dhunstain (na Oilthigh na dhèidh) a tha air a bhith a' cur air adhart dualchas beartach foghlam Caitligeach sa mhòr-roinn.

Angus Bernard MacEachern (1759-1835), mawi-amskwesewa'j Kji-pa'tlia's nikana'toqop Charlottetownkewey alasutmo'kuom aq tepaw, kisutkip kqama'tasin St. Andrew's College 30 te'sukunijek Keptewiku's, 1831ek, amskwesewey kisipukua'tasikip espi-kina'matno'kuom ula Epekwitk. Punamuiku'so'q 1855ek, St. Andrews aja'tasikip tujiw il-panta'tasikip Charlottetownk aq il-wi'tasikip St. Dunstan's College (kne'ke'l university), aq siaw-pma'toqop kepme'k kina'matnewey Ro'mn Katlikey ula pra'pns.

Regarding Angus Bernard MacEachern (1759- 1835). Angus Bernard MacEachern (1759-1835, became the first Bishop of the Diocese of Charlottetown, and founded St. Andrew's College, the first post-secondary institution in the colony on 30 November 1831.
In January 1855, the college was relocated and re-opened in Charlottetown as St. Dunstan's College (Later, University) which has carried on the rich tradition of Roman Catholic education in the province.