St. Raphael's in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The College of Iona / Le College d'Iona

Inscription.   Established by the Reverend Alexander Macdonell, father of Roman Catholic education in Upper Canada and later Bishop of Kingston, the College of lona was opened in 1826 in a log building near this site. The central portion of the nearby stone structure, erected by Macdonell in 1808 as the pres- bytery for the parish, served as a residence for teachers and students. Much of the cost of construction and of the operational expenses of the school were borne by Macdonell. In addition to being the first seminary in Upper Canada, the school offered a general academic education preparing boys for secular vocations. After about ten years its functions were taken over by Regiopolis College in Kingston.

Fondé par l'abbé Alexander Macdonell, père de l'enseignement catholique romain du Haut-Canada et plus tard évêque de Kingston, le Collège d'lona ouvrit ses portes en 1826 dans une batisse en rondins, située près du site actuel. La partie centrale de l'édifice voisin, construit en pierre par Macdonell en 1808, servit de presbytère pour la paroisse, puis de résidence pour les professeurs et les étudiants.
Le coût de construction et les frais d'administration de l'école furent acquittés en grande partie par Macdonell. En plus d'être le premier séminaire du Haut-Caçada, l'école offrait un programme académique général préparant les garçons à des carrières laiques. Une dizaine d'années après, la direction en fut assumée par le Collège Regiopolis de Kingston.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

4. The College of Iona