Russellville in Franklin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

History of Russellville

Inscription. First known as Russell's Valley, the area was settled after 1815 by Maj. William Russell, who served with Gen. Andrew Jackson in the Creek War of 1813-1814. Russell built a cabin and trading post about three miles east of the present-day town. Following an outbreak of disease, the settlement relocated along the strategically important Jackson's Military Road from Nashville to New Orleans. The Alabama Territorial Legislature incorporated the town, then called Russellville, on November 27, 1819. The task of laying out the new town fell to the five trustees of the Russellville Land Company: David Moore, Anthony Winston, Brice M. Garner, George Martin, and Richard Ellis. They designed a large public square bounded by Jackson, Lawrence, Washington. and Franklin streets. Henry Hurst built the courthouse and jail that occupied the center of the town square.

Trustees governed the town through much of its early history. The first trustees were William Lewis, Walter Otley, Nat Clay, Humphrey Warren, and Arthur F. Hopkins. In 1887, Russellville adopted a mayor-council form of government. The town served as the seat of Franklin County from 1820 to 1849 and since 1891.

Erected 2017 by Alabama Historical Association.

list: Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list.