Near Irvine in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Murder of Constable Graburn

Alberta's History

Inscription.
On 17 November 1879, Constable Marmaduke Graburn of the North-West Mounted Police (NWMP) was shot and killed approximately 55 kilometres southeast of here. A member of the Kainai Nation, Star Child, was arrested and tried for the murder in 1881. The young man was acquitted for lack of evidence. The murder was never solved.

Constable Graburn was just 19, and had been with the NWMP for less than six months. Perhaps lured by the promise of adventure, Graburn had enlisted in Ottawa, trekked west, and been sworn in as a constable at Fort Walsh in June, 1879. His main duties involved caring for horses. He died near a horse camp maintained by the police.

Constable Graburn was the first Mountie murdered in the line of duty. At the time of his death, the North-West Mounted Police had been in the west only 5 years. The police named a small outpost in the Cypress Hills Graburn Detachment in memory of the constable.

Graburn Detachment operated from 1888 until 1895. With never more than 5 men and 5 horses, the police at the station performed patrols and carried out other duties. Today, Constable Graburn is remembered by Graburn Coulee, the name that over time became attached to the valley where Graburn Detachment had once been.

Erected by Alberta Historical Resources Foundation
.

1. Constable Marmaduke N. Graburn (Find A Grave).
On November 17th, during the afternoon, Graburn had a verbal confrontation with a Blood Indian named Starchild, who persistently asked for food. It ended with Graburn ordering Starchild out of the camp. Later that day, Graburn's horse returned to the detachment still saddled and bridled, but Graburn failed to return. A search party was organized by Superintendent Crozier and led by NWMP guide and interpreter, Jerry Potts. The tracks of two "barefoot" ponies were followed for a distance, then lost in the snow. Subsequently Graburn's forage cap was found and further along the trail, Graburn's body was discovered in a bush covered coulee. He had been shot at close range
Glenbow Archives, NA-936-12
2. Marker detail: At the horse camp, Graburn Coulee
through the back of the head.
(Submitted on July 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Constable Marmaduke Graburn.
Constable Graburn was murdered by person or persons unknown, while on duty near Fort Walsh, Northwest Territories. Constable Graburn was the first NWMP member murdered. He is buried at Fort Walsh, Saskatchewan.

3. The Murder of Marmaduke Graburn.
Over a century ago in our Nation’s Capital, NWMP members erected a memorial to their fallen comrade. Today those grounds are known as The RCMP National Memorial Cemetery and in part the inscription on the towering cenotaph reads, “Marmaduke Graburn — Primus Moriri (First to die).”

4. The Murder of Constable Graburn.
Whether due to lack of evidence, or out of fear of a Blackfoot reprisal against white settlers, the jury voted 5 to 1 in favour of acquittal. After a full day of review, Macleod reached the verdict of not guilty, and Star Child was freed. The decision was not popular with the Mounties, who wished to see Star Child hanged. Officers Cecil Denny and Sam Steele berated the jurors in their memoirs. However, the Mounties would get their own justice two years later, in June 1883, when they sentenced
Glenbow Archives, NA-3811-107
3. Marker detail: Graburn Detachment
Star Child to four years hard labour at the Stony Mountain Penitentiary for horse theft. Whether or not Star Child truly murdered Constable Graburn remains a mystery to this day.

(looking south from Trans-Canada Highway rest area)