Brenham in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

KTTX/KWHI Building

Inscription.

Since its construction in 1920, this building has been in continuous use housing news and entertainment media. It was designed by Architect M.M. Gin and constructed by Contractor Alex Griffin to be the new home of the Brenham Banner Publishing Company. The basement of the two-story building was heavily re-inforced with concrete to support the large printing presses and other equipment. The building cost $40,000.00 not including the site which was valued at $8.000.00.

For a number of years the second story of the building was rented out as apartments or offices. In addition to the newspaper and printing business, the first floor also had a stationery and office supply department. The building and newspaper were purchased in 1937 by Tom S. Whitehead, Sr. In 1947 he founded KWHI radio station and later moved those studios to the second floor of the building. In 1962, he sold the newspaper and it later moved to another location.

In 1971, Whitehead and his son Tom S. Whitehead, Jr. founded TV Cable of Brenham which was located in the building for a number of years until it was sold to Northland Cable and moved to the adjacent building. Today, the entire building is occupied by KWHI-AM and KTTX-FM owned by the Whitehead family.