Cotton Gin in Freestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ghost Town of Cotton Gin

Inscription.

Settled prior to 1848, when Dr. J.S. Wills established a mule-drawn Gin here. Post Office was founded in 1851, the year county was organized. Dr. Wills gave a block of land for courthouse, but voters declined to make Cotton Gin the county seat.

Town had 3 churches, a good school, a newspaper, a Masonic Lodge, stores and saloons.

In the 1870's when Houston & Texas Central Railroad built a few miles to the west, business interests left here. Cotton Gin illustrates fate of hundreds of early Texas towns, by-passed by railroads, highways and industry.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9870.)

Cotton Gin, on Farm Road 1366 twelve miles west of Fairfield in western Freestone County, was established in 1848 near the site of a mule-powered cotton gin built by Dr. James S. Wills. Wills constructed the first store in the community and served as postmaster when the post office was established in 1851.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 5, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Ghost Town of Cotton Gin Marker from the road