Near Burnet in Burnet County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mount Blanc School

Inscription. In 1883, Mount Blanc School organized out of the Oatmeal School System. J. J. McGlothin deeded land for the school site and served with S. H. Campbell and J. T. Chamberlain as the original trustees. Several members of the Chamberlain family taught at Mount Blanc. The schoolhouse was built on Old Burnet Highway and served eight grades. The original building had a classroom on one side and the teacher's living quarters on the other, with a second classroom later added. Besides the scholastic curriculum, Mount Blanc played other schools in volleyball and tennis, and notably participated in a World War II scrap metal drive. The school consolidated with Bertram in 1946, and the schoolhouse was torn down in 1997.

Wide view of marker facing southeast.
Carolyn Cross, left, and Leoma Crook. Ms. Cross researched and wrote the application for the marker, after urging by Ms. Crook, who provided information and funding.