Hamilton in Hamilton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church

Of Hamilton

Inscription.

Outgrowth of earliest known religious work in this county-preaching by Baptist elder D.S. Babb, 1867-73. Organized in 1873. Known charter members: Col. G.R. Freeman, S.C. Messer, J.P. Murphree, Mrs. Elizabeth Rice, Capt. A.H. Watson, and W.B. West. The first pastor was the Rev. Dave White.

In 1874 joined the Leon River Baptist Association, to which in 1875 its 18 members gave $12. After meeting in Capt. Watson's box schoolhouse (305 E. Henry), the courthouse, and the Presbyterian sanctuary, members in 1896 built a native stone church. Present structure was erected in 1971.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1639.)

2. The First Baptist Church Marker near the church office