Shady Dale in Jasper County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Providence Baptist Church

Inscription. This church was constituted December 15, 1810, the second oldest in Jasper County, with David Montgomery (Revolutionary War soldier), William Green, and Green Bailey as presbytery. David Montgomery was pastor from 1810 to 1828. Timothy Landrum (Revolutionary War soldier) gave 10 acres of land, one mile west of here, where Providence Church was first erected. It moved to this site March 12, 1832 to be on the stagecoach route through Shady Dale. This building was erected on four acres of land given by James Beeland.

Charter members were: Jacob Mercer (Revolutionary War soldier) and his wife, Jael; Martin Stanley and his wife, Polly; James Brown and his wife, Martha; Elizabeth Green; Rebecca Walden; John Ferrell; Elkaney Denson; Joshua Newton; James Richards.

First Deacons were Martin Stanley and James Brown. First Clerk was James Richards. Early pastors were James Henderson, James Wilkerson, John Bogan, James Green, James Carter, W.G. Horsley, Asa Marshall (great-grandson of Daniel Marshall, founder of Kiokee Church in Columbia County, the first Baptist Church in Georgia).

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 079-6A.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1714.

1. Providence Baptist Church, Shady Dale, Ga.
Rev. David Montgomery--1st pastor of the Providence Baptist Ch., lived in the extant house right outside Newborn (New Berne), Ga. It was purchased by the David Montgomery family
in 1808 for the Camerons (parents of David Montgomery's wife's family who later moved to Troup Co., Ga. and are buried there), who built it in 1806, then the Loyd family took possession of it later by inheritance. David and Elizabeth Montgomery are buried on this site. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted September 27, 2010, by James M. Hurst of Watkinsville, Ga..

3. Providence Baptist Church
4. Providence Baptist Church Cemetery
Located behind and adjacent to the church

Providence Baptist Church Cemetery
Established 1810
Donations in the memory of loved ones and for beautification can be made to Providence Baptist Church Cemetery

Perpetual Care Fund
P.O. Box 231