Eagle Lake in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zeno Smith

Inscription.

Born in Eagle Lake and known as the last of the Black Hat Rangers, Zeno Smith (1902-1972) worked as a cowboy and rancher, and in his family's meat market. In 1935, he became a Texas Ranger, following in the footsteps of his grandfather and older brother. In a 34-year career he was credited with solving some of the biggest crime cases in South Texas. In 1958, he testified before a U.S. Senate Committee on Labor Crimes. Upon his retirement, a Texas House Resolution highlighted the "Notable Record and Outstanding Service" of this "Dedicated, Loyal, and Capable Officer." Smith served much of his Ranger career in San Antonio. He was known as fair but always direct while serving the Citizens of Texas. He is buried next to his wife, Leona, in Nixon Cemetery in Gonzales County.

With the Great Depression (1929-), Ranger fortunes began to ebb. The legislature had to slash the budget, so that during the depression the force complement never exceeded forty-five. As for transportation, the Rangers depended on free railroad passes or their own horses along the border. In the fall of 1932 they made a grave error in judgment: they openly supported Governor Ross Sterling against Miriam A. "Ma" Ferguson in the Democratic primary. In January 1933, upon taking office, Ma fired every Ranger for his partisanship-forty-four in all. The legislature then slashed salaries
and budgets and further reduced the force to thirty-two men. Texas consequently became a haven for the lawless-the likes of Raymond Hamilton, George "Machine Gun" Kelly, and Clyde Barrow and Bonnie Parker. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on August 11, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Zeno Smith Marker is front of the restored Smith Market Building