San Ramon in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Glass House

Forest Home Farms Historic Park

— Celebrate San Ramon's History —

Inscription. David and Eliza Glass began their journey west from Iowa in 1850, during the height of the Gold Rush. They arrived in Placerville and after a short time moved on, settling in Alamo. Their son, Clement Rolla Glass, later wrote about their journey:

”…after purchasing three wagons, five horses, three yoke of oxen and two cows so the baby Francis should have plenty of milk, they had remaining about $500 with which to face the wild and desolate journey to the Land Of Promise [California].”
Clement Rolla Glass

In 1859, David and Eliza purchased 740 acres of the former José María Amador Land Grant from James Dougherty. In 1877, the 2500 square foot house was built for $2700. The house has eight rooms and a kitchen which predates the rest of the house. Its grandeur and Victorian Italianate architecture stood out among its neighbors and the Contra Costa County Gazette described it has “handsome architectural design”.

Forest Home Farm Historic Park is on the National Register of Historic Places and the California Register of Historical Resources

The City of San Ramon encourages our residents to enjoy this beautiful park in celebration of our historic past. By acquiring, protecting and maintaining this valuable parkland, the City of San Ramon is preserving for current and future generations
natural places where people and other living things can thrive.

Erected by City of San Ramon.

1. Glass House Museum.
"Take a tour with one of our trained docents and explore our Italianate Victorian House built in 1877."
(Submitted on July 11, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. San Ramon Historic Foundation
2. National Register of Historic Places Plaque
.
"The David and Eliza Glass House Museum, a white Italianate Victorian home built in 1877, was relocated from its original site at Lora Nita Farm to the southern portion of Forest Home Farms park."

3. The Glass House
4. The Glass House