San Ramon in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Glass House 1932 - 1998

Forest Home Farms Historic Park

— Celebrate San Ramon's History —

Inscription. In 1932 The Glass House was purchased by Pierre and Gracieuse Elissondo along with 103 acres from the estate of Loretta Glass, the last Glass family member to occupy the house. The Elissondos raised their own two children as well as many foster children at the home. Pete and Grace, as they were known, also opened a restaurant inside the Glass House, The Farmhouse Inn, which operated from 1932-1938. The dining room had a formal bar with a brass rail, and a piano was in an alcove in the southeast corner. The piano is now displayed in the museum. The wooden sign from the restaurant currently hangs on the wall of building 16 at Forest Home Farms.

In 1948 the Elissondos moved out of the Victorian home and maintained the house as a rental. After the death of their parents, Clement and Elaine became the acting landlords. Over the years, the house was leased to a series of tenants and saw many uses including a rest home, a Montessori school, a real estate office, and office space for numerous professionals. The Elissondo family owned and preserved the Glass House for 66 years. In 1998 the property was sold and was eventually acquired by the City of San Ramon for use as a Museum.

Pierre and Gracieuse were immigrants from the Basque Region of southwest France. They had two children, Clement, born in France, and Elaine who was
born a year and a half after they moved into the house, on October 9, 1933. She would be the only child born in the Glass House.

Forest Home Farm Historic Park is on the National Register of Historic Places and the California Register of Historical Resources

The City of San Ramon encourages our residents to enjoy this beautiful park in celebration of our historic past. By acquiring, protecting and maintaining this valuable parkland, the City of San Ramon is preserving for current and future generations natural places where people and other living things can thrive.

Erected by City of San Ramon.

2. National Register of Historic Places Plaque