San Ramon in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Clement Pierre Elissondo

In Memory of

Inscription. Clement moved from France to California at age six. His parents, Pierre and Gracieuse Elissondo, purchased the Glass House in 1932.

Clement served his new country in World War II. He served in the 3rd Battalion of the 3rd Armored Division of the 1st Army in France, Belgium, and Germany
Clement survived the loss of five tanks while participating in all five Campaigns: Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland, Ardennes-Alsace, and Central Europe.
He was in the first allied unit to spearhead into Germany. Clement received a Purple Heart and was recognized for his remarkable bravery and survival!

The Elissondo family owned the Glass House and Ranch until 1998.