Sugar Land in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sugar Land First United Methodist Church

Inscription. Methodist services in Sugar Land date back to as early as 1910, when Rev. C.C. Miller organized an informal church. There was no full-time minister, and activities such as evangelical worship services, bible study and hymn singing were intermittent.

In 1918, the Imperial Sugar Company donated Church Park, a parcel of land between Main and Wood streets, for the Methodist, Presbyterian, Baptist and Catholic congregations to build churches. In August 1919 Missionary Minister Rev. C.E. Clark came to officially organize the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The trustees in 1919 were C.J. Berney, Mrs. C.A. Dierks, Charles Vallenga, Mrs. W.M. Brooks, E.S. Repp and C.N. Franks. Rev. T.W. St. John served as the first appointed minister. The first church building was a one-story frame structure with stained glass windows, including "Jesus praying in the garden," which has been installed in subsequent sanctuaries and in the prayer chapel of the present campus. Early ministries included a church choir, Easter cantatas, Women's Methodist Missionary Society (later United Methodist Women), youth groups, and local, national and international benevolent causes.

Increasing membership necessitated relocation, and in 1955, the congregation purchased three acres on Eldridge Road and built a modern church and hall. The church bought
additional acreage in the 1960s and completed a new brick sanctuary in 1977. The present 936-seat brick sanctuary was completed in 1999. Additional facilities have included the school for little children, youth center (former Laura Eldridge Memorial Hospital), education center and Perry Abernathy Recreation Center. Through the 20th century and into the 21st, First United Methodist Church has ministered to the spiritual and practical needs of its neighbors and the world.

3. The view of the Sugar Land First United Methodist Church and Marker from the street