Empire in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Empire City

Inscription. Two miles south of this spot was the site of “Empire City,” located on the south bank of the river. Founded in 1850 by John C. Marvin. The town was head of navigation on the Tuolumne River. It was a military supply depot for Forts Miller and Tahone. Elected the second Stanislaus County Seat on October 21, 1854. Three stores, one three story hotel, two boarding houses, a blacksmith shop, church and a school house were present. Vessels called “Petite Steamers” like the Tulare, Enterprise, Empire City, and the Hartlett brought passengers and supplies. This was a major shipping point for the extensive grain crops of the area. The town was destroyed by flood in 1861-62.

I.N. “Jack” Brotherton – Nobel Grand Humbug
Estanislao Chapter 58
E. Clampus Vitus
Originally Dedicated, October 28, 1961

Erected 1961 by Estanislao Chapter 58, E. Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 418.)

Regarding Empire City. Empire City was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 418 on February 29, 1949.

Empire City served as the county seat from October 1854 to December 1855.