Downtown Davenport in Scott County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Leon “Bix” Beiderbecke

1. Leon “Bix” Beiderbecke Marker (center plaque)
Inscription. [Main plaque] The Bix Beiderbecke Memorial Society presents the annual Bix Beiderbecke Memorial Jazz Festival to honor the musical genius and preserve the world-wide regard for Davenport-born Bix. His life and accomplishments are still acclaimed by jazz lovers everywhere. Here are just a few reasons we proudly proclaim that “Bix lives!”

• In 1997, inducted into the International Jazz Hall of Fame
• Nominated, in 2003, for a Grammy Award in the Historical Album category
• The film, “Bix: An Interpretation of a Legend,” produced in America by Italy's Duea Films' Pupi and Antonio Avati, won a top award at the Cannes Film Festival.
• Bix was the “golden boy” of the Jazz Age and played with the biggest and best-known groups of his time, including Jean Goldkette, and the Paul Whiteman Orchestras.
• The international flood of books, films and TV mentions continues to pay tribute to his great talents as a pianist, cornetist and composer.
• The documentary, “Bix, ‘Ain't None of Them Play Like Him Yet,'” (a quote from Louis Armstrong), in 1981 won for its creator, Brigitte Berman, the bronze Hugo Award at the Chicago International Film Festival. The video film of the work was purchased by Hugh Hefner and Playboy Magazine for world-wide sale.
• In 1928, Bix played “In a Mist,” one of his five major piano
compositions, before an enthusiastic crowd of 7,000 at Carnegie Hall.
• Bix's March 10th birthday is celebrated annually by fans across the United States and in many other countries.
• His birthplace at 1934 Grand Avenue, Davenport, Iowa, is on the National Register of Historic Places.

[Left plaque]
• “Bix was a wonderful and sensitive musician and wanted to be friends with everyone. He could do more on one note than any group of 100 cornet players, and you can put me at the last.” — Red Nichols

• “We all wanted to play like Bix … every one of us” — Adolphus Anthony “Doc” Cheatam

• “Bix was a ‘true genius’ with a tone, attack and style that differed from others in the 1920's jazz realm.” — Spiegle Willcox

• “The thing about Bix's music is that he drove a band. He more or less made you play whether you wanted to or not.” — Pee Wee Russell

• “I think Bix was years ahead of his time … brilliant and very creative.” — Pianist George Shearing

• “He was the only jazz genius.” — Bill Challis, arranger, transcriber of Bix's compositions

• “There was nothing like Bix as a musician. They try to imitate him … but no one can.” — “Wingy” Manone

• “Bix had such talent, such musicianship. He had a great feeling, a good sense of harmony, and he played everything so tastefully.” — Kurt Dieterle,
2. Leon “Bix” Beiderbecke Marker (left plaque)
classical violinist

[Right plaque]
• “It is Bix's gentleness that is lost in the legends. He had the ability to charm and hold friends, to make one feel it was still possible to know and need – and to know and be needed by another human being.”
• “Bix was our golden boy, doomed to an untimely end.” — Hoagy Carmichael

• “Bix was not only the greatest musician I have ever known, he was also the greatest gentleman.”
• “Bix played more in three notes than most play in an entire chorus.” — Paul Whiteman

• “All I've ever called that dear boy was Bix … just that name alone will make one stand up – also their ears. And when he played, why the ears did the same thing!”
• “I've heard a lot of cats try to play like Bix, but ain't nobody play like him yet.” — Louis Armstrong

• “Beiderbecke's premature death precipitated a legend enlivened by accounts of his heroic exploits on the cornet. But even on the basis of his recordings alone, Bix deserves to be more than a legend fashioned out of extra-musical syndromes of the Jazz Age. He deserves to be called one of the greatest jazz musicians of all time.” — Gunther Schuller, former president of the New England Conservatory of Music, Boston, and Artistic Director of the Berkshire Music Center

• “Bix extended jazz to a higher level, lyrically, harmoniously
3. Leon “Bix” Beiderbecke Marker (right plaque)
and melodically.” — Jimmy McPartland

1. Bix Beiderbecke. Wikipedia entry on the jazz musician, whose brief career ended when he died of lobar pneumonia at the age of 28. (Submitted on July 13, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
The memorial is in LeClaire Park.

2. In a Mist. Audio recording of Beiderbecke playing "In a Mist" on piano. (Columbia Jazz Masterpieces, uploaded March 27, 2017) (Submitted on July 13, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Via Wikipedia (Public Domain), 1924
5. Leon Bismark “Bix” Beiderbecke (1903-1931)