Near Northfield in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lure of the Countryside

Inscription.
Clutter, noise, and grime. America’s cities in the late 19th century were less than ideal living spaces. Many inhabitants resided in crowded neighborhoods near the billowing smokestacks of giant industries. The pace of life seemed increasingly frenetic in a metropolis like Cleveland, the 11th largest U.S. city in 1880.

In many of America’s urban areas, a natural respite from modern life materialized with rail travel through pastoral lands. Middle class city dwellers, with expanded leisure time and extra income, found a weekend excursion through the country reinvigorating, a way to rejuvenate their senses. Such trips were affordable, nearby, and brief (a consideration because nonwork days were limited). Along the Valley Railway, riders could enjoy long stretches of rural scenes between the cities of Cleveland, Akron, and Canton.

[Caption:]
City residents understandable sought an escape from the industrial might of places like the Cleveland Rolling Mills.