L'Orignal in Prescott and Russell United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Maison Poulin House

Maison Poulin House
Maison Poulin (1913)
De style Queen Anne, cette résidence a été construite par le marchand général Basile Roch Poulin également propriétaire de l'hebdomadaire The Prescott and Russell Advocate publié pendant plus de 50 ans. Cet homme a joué un rôle crucial dans le développement du village. La remarquable coupole est surmontée d'une belle fleur de lys stylisée. Pendant de nombreuses décennies, la maison a abrité Armand Landriault et son épouse Germaine, organiste talentueuse de la paroisse. Pendant quelques années, la maison fut transformée en B&B. Cette maison historique est maintenant l'étude de Me Yves Jubinville, avocat en droit criminel.

Poulin House (1913)
This residence was built in the Queen Anne style for general merchant Basile Roch Poulin, who also owned The Prescott and Russell Advocate, a weekly newspaper published for more than 50 years. This businessman played a crucial role in the development of the village. A beautifully designed fleur-de-lys tops striking dome. For many decades, the house was the home of Armand Landriault and his wife Germaine, talented
organist at the Catholic Church. Operated a few years as a B&B, this historic house is now the legal office of Yves Jubinville, a criminal lawyer.

2. Maison Poulin House