Kewanee in Henry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abraham Lincoln in Kewanee

Inscription. During the campaign for U.S. Senate in 1858, Abraham Lincoln arrived in Kewanee by train from Macomb the morning of October 27, 1858. Lincoln traveled by carriage to Toulon to deliver a speech before returning to Kewanee later the same day. Lincoln stayed the night in Kewanee, leaving on the train to Chicago the morning of the 28th. Before boarding the train, Lincoln delivered a speech to residents of Kewanee assembled at the railroad station. Lincoln's campaigning in the area was preceded by U.S. Senator Stephen A. Douglas, who spoke both in Toulon and in Kewanee at Cutter Hall on October 26, 1858.

Erected 2018 by Kewanee Historical Society • Kewanee Preservation Society • Illinois State Historical Society.

The Kewanee Public Library is in the background.