Boston in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ride the Rails

Inscription. The first steam engine chugged its way down the new Valley Railway in 1880, beginning an era of progress for the Cuyahoga Valley. Regional industrial growth boosted demand for coal and other raw materials. The railway connected mineral fields in the south to factories in the north. Promoters called it “the best coal and mineral railroad in Ohio.”

The railway sped the pace of industry and offered passengers scenic day trips to enjoy the countryside. Depots became community hubs. People gathered for Mailand telegraphs. Today the Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad follows much the same route and offers a great way to travel through Cuyahoga National Park and the Ohio & Erie Canalway.

Red or Yellow? The sixteen original depots were red. Yellow paint signals a modern building. The design of modern depots follows the scale and architectural details of the Peninsula Depot, a typical Valley Railway building.

Caption
The 1880 Guidebook for the Tourist and Traveler over the Valley Railway described views from the train. Courtesy Kent State University Press.

Take an Excursion. Enjoy the scenery while the engineer handles the driving. You can stay on the train or hop off to access nearby attractions. On the train, become engrossed in stories of the valley through the Voices of the Valley audio tour. Tickers
are available online, at www.cvrs.com, attended boarding stations, or on the train. Reservations are recommended, especially during summer and October.

Bike Aboard! Between Rockside and Akron Northside stations, the railroad parallels the Ohio & Erie Canal Towpath Trail, a popular bicycling route. You can bike a distance of your choosing, then take the train for a relaxing ride back to your car – or do it in reverse. Flag down the train by waving both arms. Train staff will load your bike. No reservations are required. Services are seasonal.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Cuyahoga Valley National Park.

4. Boston Mill Train Depot