San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ocean Beach Elementary School

Inscription.  D.C. Collier bought the land and then built Ocean Beach Elementary which opened in 1909 as a 2-room school for students grades one through eight. One room housed the administration office while the other served as the classroom and auditorium. The first class (of one student) graduated in 1910.

When first built, some parents expressed concern about the school being too far away from the 100 or so residences in Ocean Beach at the time.

The building was renovated after the Long Beach earthquake in 1934 to the style you see today.

Erected by Ocean Beach MainStreet Association, Ocean Beach Community Foundation & Ocean Beach Historical Society.

Marker can be seen in the center of the image, to the right of the sidewalk.
3. Ocean Beach Elementary School